Privacy Policy

Bamboo Dreams Photography LLC (hereinafter “the Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy (hereinafter “this Policy”).

This Policy governs your access to and use of www.bamboodreamsphotography.com (hereinafter “the Website”), including any content, functionality and services offered on or through the Website.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions, you may take during your visit. This policy applies to information collected on the Website and via any electronic messages between you and the Website.  Please read this entire Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Policy. If you do not want to agree to the terms of this Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

The Website is not intended for anyone under 18 years of age. No one under 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If you are under 18, do not use the Website or provide any information about yourself via the Website, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If the Company learns that any information from a person under 18 has been collected or received via the Website, that information will be deleted. If you believe that any such information might have any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact the Company immediately at  deborah@bamboodreamsphotography.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit, including any information provided by you via the voluntary Contact Form.   The information you provide through the Website is used by the Company to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve the Company’s overall customer service and performance, and may be used to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

As you navigate through the Website, the Company may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through the Website, and any communications between your computer and the Website. Among other things, data may be collected about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information automatically collected is used for statistical data and will not include personal information.  This data is used to improve the Website and the Company’s offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to the Company via the Website, the related systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

Similar to other commercial sites, the Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how the Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and other sites visited just before and just after your visit, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies that it has already sent to you, not the cookies that have been sent to you by other sites.  The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites in order to personalize advertising messages seen by users while visiting those social media sites. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Should any content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website by served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers, such third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content.  The Company does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with the Company through email, the content of your email messages, together with your email address and any responses, may be retained.  The Company provides the same protections for these electronic communications that are employed in the maintenance of information received online, via mail, and via telephone. This also applies when you provide your email address anywhere on the Website, including the Contact Form.  For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

The Company is committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential.  The Company does not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise disclose any such information to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

The Company will maintain any information that you send to the Company via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from the Company will clearly state who the email is from and will provide clear information about how to contact the sender.

HOW AND WHY INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND USED BY THE COMPANY

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select during your visit to the Website. This information is used to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and/or services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to the Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you elect to download resources, request information about or register for services and/or purchase products that you are required to provide information.

The Company uses personal information for purposes of presenting the Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering the Company’s business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to customers and prospective customers.  The Company may also use the information you provide to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, the Company does not sell, rent, lease, transfer, or otherwise disclose any information collected, whether automatically or through your voluntary action.  The Company may disclose your personal information to its subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.   The Company may also provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

The Company may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.  The Company may also disclose information when legally compelled to do so and/or or for the protection of the Company’s legal rights.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS ARE PROTECTED

Your Personal Information and its security are important to the Company. Thus, the Company takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to the Company and the information that the Company collects automatically. Please note, however, that no internet transmission method or manner of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the information the Company has collected from you or that you have provided to the Company.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, the Company requests that you do not send personal information to the Company by email.  Should you choose to do so, sending such information via email shall be at your own risk, and you agree to indemnify and hold the Company fully harmless therefrom.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that any personal information you provide to the Company will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By visiting the Website, you agree to this Policy and, therefore, consent to the transfer and processing of that information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website and/or the services and/or products that the Company provides to you may contain links to third party sites not owned or operated by the Company.  The Company has no official affiliation with any such sites or the companies that own or operate them and; as such, the Company has no control over any privacy policies that may apply to those sites. Thus, it is your sole responsibility to review their specific privacy policies before using any other websites. Additionally, the Company does not endorse or take any responsibility for the content, products or services provided on any third party sites, and you agree to indemnify and hold the Company fully harmless with respect to your use of any such sites, despite any links directing you to those sites having been provided on the Website.

POLICY CHANGES

It is the Company’s policy to post any changes made to the Policy on this page. If material changes are made to how the personal information of the Website’s users’ is treated, the Company will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page.  You are responsible for ensuring that the Company has an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

VISITORS’ RIGHTS FOR VISITORS SUBJECT TO THE GDPR

The Company will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking the Company to delete the information in writing, (b) the Company deciding to cease using its existing data providers, or (c) the Company deciding that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either modify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing and portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time in writing, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Company requires only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you and will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract.

CONTACT

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy:

Mailing Address: 

Bamboo Dreams Photography LLC  

101 B S. Bay Blvd, Unit 1616 

Anna Maria, FL  34216  

Email Address: deborah@bamboodreamsphotography.com                                                                                                    

Updated: November 21, 2021

gdpr-image
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By clicking Accept you are agreeing to the use of all cookies.